1. Review the admission criteria

To qualify for any of our programmes, you need to fulfil all of the following requirements.

Previous studies: a completed Bachelor’s degree

  • You must have completed a Bachelor’s degree worth a minimum of 180 ECTS credits OR an equivalent academic qualification from an internationally recognised university.
    • The content of your Bachelor’s degree is more important than the name of your degree, and should be directly relevant to the Master’s programme(s) you are applying for. Please check the specific requirements given for each programme below.
    • If you do not have a relevant Bachelor’s degree, but you have studied longer technical programmes and have completed courses with an equivalent of 180 ECTS credits, you may submit an application to be considered on a case-by-case basis.
  • Conditional Acceptance
    • If you are in your final year of undergraduate education, and expect to qualify before the programme’s start-date, you may apply to an InnoEnergy Master’s programme. If accepted, you will receive a conditional offer, pending confirmation of successful completion of your Bachelor’s degree.

English proficiency

All our degree programmes are entirely taught in English.

English proficiency tests are waived for applicants with:

  • A higher education degree fully instructed in English from a university or a university of applied sciences physically located in an EU or EEA country or Switzerland. The official language of the degree programme has to be stated in the degree certificate or its supplement, or in your transcript of records. We cannot accept statements from professors, or any other documentation regarding language of instruction.
  • A higher education degree in English from a university that is physically located in one of the following countries: USA, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia or New Zealand. Please note that branches from universities outside of the mentioned countries can also not be accepted to be granted a waiver.

In all other cases, we need evidence of one of the following qualifications and scores from tests taken within the past two years:

    • IELTS Academic test
      An overall band score of at least 6.5 (with no section lower than 5.5)
    • University of Cambridge
      Certificate in Advanced English, CAE (grades A – C)
      Certificate of Proficiency in English, CPE (grades A – C)
    • TOEFL Internet-based test, IBT
      A total score of at least 92, with a minimum score of 22 from the writing section

If you took your English test more than two years ago:

  • IELTS
    If you can show proof that you have maintained your English proficiency since taking the test, we may accept your application. You will need to meet at least ONE of the following criteria:

    • You have completed one semester of English studies in the past two years (for an example during an exchange). We accept official transcripts or confirmation of your stay at the host university as proof.
    • You have worked for at least three months in an entirely English environment in the past two years (for example, during an internship or employment). We accept an employer’s statement about the duration of your contract and the official language as proof.
    • You have taken a B2 or C1-level English exam at your university, language school or online in the past two years. We accept a course or language certificate as proof.
  • CPE/CAE
    If you can show proof that you have maintained your English proficiency since taking the test, we may accept your application. If you have a CPE or a CAE certificate and can show proof that you have maintained your English proficiency, we will consider your application on a case-by-case basis. You will need to meet at least one of the following criteria:

    • You have completed one semester of English studies in the past two years (for an example during an exchange). We accept official transcripts or confirmation of your stay at the host university as proof.
    • You have worked for at least three months in an entirely English environment in the past two years (for example, during an internship or employment). We accept an employer’s statement about the duration of your contract and the official language as proof.
    • You have taken a B2 or C1-level English exam at your university, language school or online in the past two years. We accept a course or language certificate as proof.
  • TOEFL
    Unfortunately, TOEFL results are only valid for two years from the date of the exam, and we cannot accept them. You will need to re-sit your exam, or take a relevant IELTS, CAE or CPE qualification.

We recommend that you plan your English tests in plenty of time, as we will not consider any documents received after the set deadlines.

If you want to study at TU/e Eindhoven on the 2nd Year, you will need to meet higher English requirements. More info in the FAQs section.

3. Programme-specific Requirements

In addition to the general eligibility criteria given above, each programme has specific requirements.

MSc Clean Fossil and Alternative Fuels Energy

MSc EMINE

MSc ENTECH

MSc RENE

MSc SELECT

MSc SENSE

MSc Energy for Smart Cities